Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people got nothing between their breakfast and their supper. In olden times they did a lot of work before their breakfast, two or three hours. At night they got "sowens" which was made out of oaten meal and seeds. It had to be steeped in a tub for three days and then it was boiled and the people supped it.
    When tea came first the people did not know how to use it. They ate the leaves and threw away the juice.
    the people got plenty of salt fish and fresh fish to eat. Sometimes the rich farmer killed his own cows and calves. They salted them and hung them to the roof.
    At six o'clock the people took their last meal.
    At Easter the children used to gather eggs from their neighbours.