Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people did not eat the same kind of food as the people eat at present. They only got their breakfast and then they got nothing until they got their supper. The people in olden times did a great part of their work before their breakfast. They always worked two or three hours and then they would go in and take their breakfast. They always had a good appetite then.
    Their meals consisted of different kinds. People got potatoes and salt and then they drank buttermilk. At dinner time they got potatoes and salt. They got nothing at evening but at night when they came in they got their supper.
    The people got no tea at that time. Sometimes the people got potato bread and
    1. products