School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Roads, Lanes and paths, etc
    There are names on some roads and laneways in this district. The road that passes my home is called "The Big Road" and it is the main road that leads to Dublin.
    Other roads are "The Kilbride Road" which leads to a place called Kilbride in Co. Meath. There is a certain part of that road called "Conroys Road". It is so called because people named Conroys lived on that road.
    Another road not far from my home called "The Greenogue Road" also is in Co. Meath. It is a continuation of the road that passes the school.
    There is a laneway near my home called "The Green Lane" which leads from Kilcosken to the Cross of the Ward.
    There is an old road or laneway about a mile from the school called "Newbarn Lane". There is another lane about a mile from my home called "The Rath Lane" which leads out to "The Greenogue Road".
    There is an old road which is about two miles from the school and leads
        1. public infrastructure