School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. When the frog seems to be turning black in colour, it is the sign of rain.
    When the Sea-gulls are to be seen soaring very high in the sky real lazily it is the real sign of fine weather.
    When the soot is falling down the chimney it is also
  2. When the wild geese come inland and seek shelter it is a sign that a storm is nigh. When the swallows fly low and a flock of starlings are seen to alight in a field it is a sign of coming rain. When the east wind is blowing and the weather is cold and dry the people round there call it "hash" (harsh) weather. It is said that when the sheep and goats come home from the hills it is a sign of rain.
    The cricket on the hob sings when rain is approaching. The cricket is an insect like a grasshopper who lives behind the fire-grate and comes out and sings when it is going to rain.
    Maureen Kearns
    Newtown, Co. Dublin