School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Beliefs about happenings in the house.
    People have many different beliefs about things that happen in the house. Some of the beliefs are very old and superstitious. If accidentally a person finds two spoons on his saucer at this meals it is said to be as a sign of a wedding. It is supposed to be unlucky to let salt fall in the house.
    If a person drops his glove it is supposed to be a sign of a disappointment. If a person drops his glove and someone else picks it up for him it is said of an introductions. If accidentally a person has an object in his hand when he sees a new moon it is said to be a sign of a party. If sparks fly out of the fire it is supposed to be a sign of money. When a hen is heard cackling as if choking it is said to be a sign of a death. When blue flames are seen in the fire it is said to be a sign of hardship. It is said that when a person breaks one cup that he will not be finished breaking cups until he breaks three more.
    When a hen comes into the house and drops a straw on the floor it is a sign that a visitor is coming to the house. It is supposed to be lucky to find a horsehore.
    Maureen Kearns
    Newtown, Co. Dublin