School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few seconds in the ruins and the funeral passes through an opening in the shape of a door in the ruins.
    There is a graveyard in the Grallagh in which there is an old well. The water out of this well is said to cure whooping cough.
    There is a graveyard in Rolestown in which the is the ruins of an old Church. The church was dedicated to St Brigid.
  2. There is a small graveyard in Kilsallaghan. There are not many people buried in it. It is surrounded by a wall. There is a gate going into it, and there is also a stone stile.
    Most of the tomb-stones in it are slab-stones and are very old. These stones were erected in olden times to protect the graves. In those days people were paid to go round and take up the bodies of people recently buried. They used take the bodies away to find out what disease the person died of. There were some bodies taken out of the graveyard in Kilsallaghan. Some of the graves
    Veronica Long
    Kilsallaghan, Co. Dublin