School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. There are not many old ruins around this district. There is a ruin of an old church in the graveyard in Greenogue. It was a Catholic Church before the time of Cromwell. In the ruins in Greenogue there is an opening in the shape of a door and where there is a funeral in the graveyard the corpse is usually brought through this opening. The ruins are now covered with ivy.
    There are also the ruins of an old church in the graveyard in Kilbride.The ruins of Kilbride are much the same as those of Greenogue and like Greenogue it was a Catholic church before Cromwell came to Ireland but it was levelled by Cromwell's soldiers.
    There are also the ruins of an old church in the graveyard in Rolestown. There is nothing to be seen now but the old walls.
    The church was dedicated to St Brigid.
    Maureen Kearns