School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. There are not many old ruins in Kilsallaghan. There are the ruins of an old castle. It is said that a lady by the name of Molly Hob Hore lived in it. It is also said that she used harbour priests in the time of Cromwell. The walls of the castle are very thick. There is said to be an underground passage leading from the castle, on which the priests used make their escape.
    Some people say that when the sodiers found the priests had escaped they put this lady (Molly Hore) to death by hanging her from a tree about a quarter of a mile from the castle. the place where she was hanged is still called "Molly Hores Cross".
    There are also the ruins of an old church in the graveyard at Chapelmidway. It was built of stone and knocked down in the time of Cromwell.
    Veronica Long
    Pupil
    Kilsallaghan, Co. Dublin
  2. There is an old Nunnery in Nock Sidhe Dan. It is said that there used be fairies in it. At Nock Sidhe Dan this is also the ruins of an old mansion. At the time