School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Holy Wells
    There is a field in Fieldstown, Kilsallaghan in which there is a moate. On top of the moate is a cairn which is surmounted by an iron cross. It is said that many years ago all the cattle that were put into this field took a plague and died. A priest came and blessed the field and the cross was erected. After that the cattle throve. The mound is said to be composed of bodies of cattle.
    Eily Kearns,
    Newtwon, the Ward, Co. Dublin
  2. Holy Wells
    St. Jacob's well is at the bridge of Far Fieldstown, Kilsallaghan, Co. Dublin in a field near the road. There is a lone thorn bush growing over the well. It is said to be unlucky to touch this bush. A few years ago the man who owned the field commenced to cut the bush