School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old graveyard in Fieldstown also. It is a very old graveyard. There are some very old headstones in it. I could not make out the date on them. The graveyard is covered with trees now. There is no trace of a wall around it. There are marks of some old graves in it.
  2. Holy Wells
    There is a well in St. Margaret’s called St. Margaret’s Well. There is an old story attached to that well. It is said that St. Margaret was looking for water to wash her cap but when she could get no water she went and washed her cap in this well. It is said that ever since there was boiling water bubbling out of the well. There is a well in Kilbride called St. Bridget's Well and the water out of this well is said to cure almost any disease. The well is situated in a field along the Kilbride road. There is a tree growing over the well and it is unlucky to cut this tree.
    Maureen Kearns
    Newtown, The Ward, Co. Dublin