School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is the "Chinc well' in Donabate. The water in it has to be drunk by the people. The measles is is supposed to be cured within a few days.
    A cure for a sore mouth which is locally called, "the thrush", is a child that never saw his father, to blow his breath down the childs neck three times, in the name, of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost."
  2. An old cure for ringworm is to mix the ears of burnt straw with melted lard into an ointment and rub them on it. A cure for a pain in the ear is to put bacon in it. Unsalted May butter is used for different cures because the fresh herbs are supposed to be in the land in the month of May. Goose-grease is also a cure for different ailments (spraing). If a person has a cold it can be cured by drinking boiled buttermilk mixed with butter and
    Maureen Kearns
    Newtown, Co. Dublin