School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    find a snail without looking for it and hang it on a black thorn stick, as the snail dies the wart shall also die.
    An old cure for sore eyes is, the afflicted person to see a friend whom he or she has not seen for a number of years. For a sty in the eye one should get nine Gooseberry thorns and on three successive mornings put three in the sty.
    A cure for a sore mouth which is locally called "the thrush", is to put the person with the ailment in and out under a donkey's stomach three times
    If one has the whooping cough the old people recommend us to get a port of tar or pitch and boil it, the person should breath over this, the cough is then supposed to fade away. Another cure is to get a snail and put it into a piece of cloth tie this around the person's neck.
    When a person churns the first time in May they keep some of the buttere and this is supposed to cure "wild fire".
    There is a plant which grows wild called March Mallow the roots of this plant is boiled, and this is a cure for
    Eillen Evans
    Pupil