School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and cawing as they fly it is also the sign of rain and bad weather. If robins comes hopping to the door it is also the sign of frost.
    The colour of the sky also gives us signs of the future weather. A "mackerel sky is the sign of rain. A red sky in the morning foretells rain, and a red sky in the evening foretells a period of good weather. if there is any patch of blue in the sky in the morning it is the sign of a good day.
    Clouds also are considered as being weather guides. Heaped up clouds which are called cumulas clouds give the sign of future thunder storms and heavy rain. When the sky is covered with clouds without a break in them it is the sign of a future spell of rain.
    If the sun sets in a banquet of clouds it is the sign of bad weather. If it is a clear sun-set it is the sign of a spell of bad weather also. When it is a red sun-set it is the sign of fine weather.
    The moon and stars were also looked upon as being weather guides. When
    Kathleen Howard