School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    surprised to find that they had the sixpence all the time- the same one they had given to the bar-man. They decided to go in again and get another drink. This they did, and after drinking the whiskey they gave the sixpence to the bar man. When they came out again they were much perplexed to find that the same sixpence was in their pocket all the time. They said they would go in again, but before going in this time they searched their pockets, and made sure they had no money except the sixpence they had found- the same sixpence they had given the bar-man. When they went in this time they made sure that they had given the sixpence after getting their order. When they came out again they grew much afraid, as they found the sixpence in their pocket again. They went to the priest in Moville and told hom the story. He told
        1. trade
    Michael Mc Ghee