School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

come to, for the soldiers in their fury set fire to the town and burned it to the ground.
    The upper part of Drung is connected with the "Penal Days for in a place called Meán-more (Big Hollow) there is a spot where it is said that Mass was celebrated in those times.
    Charles Allen who occupies the land will show the steps that is cut out of the ground to form the Alter.
    Away in the Northe of the town-land there is a lovely sheet of water about a mile in area and it is called Lough Inn.
    It is a great place for fishing trout and with more attention and a suitable place for visitors it should attract large numbers in the summer time.
    Brigid McCauley,
    Drung,