Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow and her only son Sean and they were very poor, so poor that Sean had to go to seek his fortune. He told his mother that there was no fear of her dying of loneliness for he would be as little time as he could about making his fortune. He was not long on his way till he met a big bull. "Where are you going Sean" said the bull. "I am going to make my fortune" said Sean. "I am sure you will" said the bull. "Well come if that is the case" said Sean and away they went. In a short time they met a ram. "Where are you for today Sean" said the ram. "I am going to make my fortune" said Sean. "Indeed you will" said the ram. "Well come if you must" said Sean so they all went on. Sean was trying to escape all the other animals when he met a gander. "What journey are you on today Sean" said the gander "I'm going to make my fortune" said Sean. "May I go with you" said the gander. "Don't bother me" said Sean. "Do you want a good tearing" said the gander. "Well you
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    William Mc Gonigle