Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straw and lets him sleep on it in his kitchen. This man only stays for one night. Barney Hail-Jones used to come round but he is dead now. If anybody gave him anything he would give a needle in return. Mary Farrel also used to come round. She would sell needles, shoe-laces, bowls, pins and other articles.
  2. Travelling folk visit this district and they have been doing so for many years. There was one old woman named Mary Farrell and she sold needles, safety pins, hair pins and other small articles. All travellers are generally welcome. They do not seek lodgings. Some of the travellers accept potatoes or turf as an alm. Some of them travell by foot while others travell in vans. Others come and build huts and make tins and then they go round and sell them. They accept any kind of alms, tea, sugar, bread, flour, meat, eggs or anything. Those who travell on vans sleep on straw which they get from the nearest house. Other travellers come on caravans and sell lace which they make themselves.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Mc Elhinney