Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first time you see a new moon lift a piece of clay from under your right foot throw it at the moon and say new moon, true moon as you go away take my warts with you.
    On Saint Bridgits day put out a band of white clothes on a bush and if you have a pain in your head tie it round your fore-head.
    Get a bunch of chicken weed and heat it on the fire clasp it between your two hands and put a plaster on for three times very hot keeping it in on each time for half-an-hour. This cure was used for strains + sprains
    Get a donkey and take the child that is fasting for a day and a night and put it underneath the donkey three times. Cure for whooping cough
    In times ago when the people would get a cut in their finger or any place they would put a piece of tobacco on top of the cut.
    Get some castor oil and heat it then pour a little of it on a flannel cloth and tie it round your head. Used to cure pain in the ear
    Get a bottle and fill it with hot water when you are going to bed hold it to your eye. Cure for sore eyes
    The only cure for measles was a good drink of hot punch.
      1. cleachtas an leighis