Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some hundred years ago there lived a girl with her father and mother in a small little house in a hollow of a glen. One fair night when her father was at the fair and their mother was out milking some fairies came and stole the little girl. The fairies went into the byre and told the girl on Hallow Eve night. When that night came the father and mother were waiting for the fairies to come with their little girl. Late that night they were standing outside their door and they saw the fairies passing the door on the backs of black horses. On the last horse there sat a fairy and the lost child. Just as the mother was lifting her off
    Brigid Logue
    Ballylawn, Co. Dhún na nGall