Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

Tawny, Co. Donegal
Mrs Kyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well over in Ballybolagan and it is called the "Turas" well, and (they) people go there in the month of June,
    Long ago it used to be a great place for tricks, and all kinds of badness. One day a few boys that were herding sheep, began to throw stones trying to see who could throw a stone into the well. They were throwing a while when a boy struck a girl on the head. It would have been a great fight only the boy who threw the stone said that he did not throw it.
    On the ninth of June it is said that the old men used to get bottles of drink and that they would sit all around the well, and drink until they would be nearly drunk.
    Now, there are no badness going on at it now. The people come to it, and they believe that they will be cured of any sickness, or any disease.
    This well is situated at the foot of a hill in Ballybolagan, and it was supposed to be blessed by St. Columcille.
    Mary Anne Gallagher
    Baile Láir, Co. Donegal