Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William, Earl of Leitrim was said to be a very bad landlord and local stories are told around firesides at night about his bad acts.
    One of the stories is that he used to go around with his bailiffs through his tenants and anywhere he saw any improvements made, he raised the rents, and if the tenants refused to pay the new rent, he and his family were thrown on the roadside.
    Another story goes that he had a great hobby for planting trees and grazing bullocks, and he evicted a great number of his tenants in order to make room for his cattle.
    In order to keep the people in ignorance he demolished all the schools a soon as they were built, and bought small neigbouring estates for the sole purpose of closing the schools.
    These are only a few of the cruel deeds attributed to him by the old storytellers. At last the people could not stand his cruelty any longer and he was waylaid and killed one lovely morning in early Spring near Milford at a place called Cratlagh Wood.
      1. daoine
    2. am
    Sarah Jane Thompson
    P. Kerr
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Peace commissioner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Maigh Rois, Co. Dhún na nGall