Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish people have great belief in fairies. Here are some stories about them. - Once upon a time a little fairy came into a house "Between the Waters early in the morning and she asked for butter. She said to give her some flour also."
    They said they had no butter to give her. She said that they had half-a-pound on a plate in the room.
    The woman of the house was afraid to go past the little fairy.
    The fairy said to the woman, "Do not be afraid" So the woman "got butter an flour for the fairy.
    She thanked her, and she went away and she went out of sight, and no one ever saw her until she went into a house in Glansk [?] and she got things there too and when she left there no one ever saw her since.
    There is another story about an island out in Mulroy Bay, the old people used to hear the hum of the fairies spinning
    Dan Gallagher