School: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

1. In a field just behind Drumfad school there is a great big stone and the people thought it was put over some man's grave or that the Kings of Ireland stood on it when they were being crowned.
    One time a good while ago, the people to whom the field belonged thought they would make the stone nice by whitewashing it. They went to the field to do so but before they started a voice spoke out of the stone and told them not to whitewash it. But they did do so.
    A while after this there was a man passing by the field and one night he saw a man dressed in white standing on the stone. It was not long after that until the people who whitewashed the stone all died one after another.
    Since that time no one has ever interfered with the stone behind Drumfad school. This stone yet stands and though the field in which it stands has been cultivated, no one has since touched the stone.
    Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Joe Mc Connell