Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two brothers lived in Drumfad many years ago. They lived in separate houses and farms but they were so close together that they were almost on the same street. They quarrelled and one of the brothers went to the Priest - (as the story goes) and by some means he got an evil spell put on the other.
    Everything would seem to be quite normal when they would go to bed at night, but no sooner were the people in bed than the bowls began to jump down from the dresser, the furniture began to fall about, and the noise was so great that no one could sleep.
    There was one particular outhouse where no animal could be put for it would die immediately.
    Even stones were supposed to be thrown by an unseen hand at the inhabitants of the house when they were outside. Many means were
    Joe Mc Connell
    Os cionn 14