Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

1. People of olden days believed in superstitions but nowadays the people put no belief in them.
    Here are a few of the old superstitions.
    On Hallow Eve night, the people believed that the people who long were dead came back to visit their old homes and that night they left the door open and put on a good fire and put ashes on the floor.
    If they saw the footprints coming in they thought that there would be another person in that house before another year, and if the footprints were going out they thought that there would be another person dead in that house before the next year.
    Another superstition the people had was about Magpies and they had an old rhyme about them as follows -
    One for sorrow
    Two for joy