Scoil: Tamney (Robertson)

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Kyle

1. Colmcille was born in Gartan near Letterkenny on the 7th day of December in the year 521.
    He was a great prophet and the people wanted to do away with him. They were in a look out for him and in his Banishment he came to Fanad. In Moross he went in to a house where they had a scone of bread.
    It wasn't turned. So he left his curse on them that they did not turn the scone over the body when he was in need of something to eat.
    There was blood to be shed in Fanad. Ballina bridge was suppose not to be able to let through the blood.
    When he went to Campbells of Ballymagowan. They were hunting after him and they kept him under cover for two days in wreck at the shore and gave him meat to eat.
    So he blessed the Campbells family and he prophesied that they would have plenty, and always Campbell in Ballymagowan.
    At Ballymagowan he looked
        1. naoimh