School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times people found cures from herbs. Here is some of the traditions used by the people.
    Nettles were boiled in water and soup was made from them. Whin floers were good for jaundice and also for the dying of clothes. The dandelion is a good cure for consumption when it is boiled and put into a bottle.
    I heard that in olden times, they used red clover and violets for cancer and they made a poultice from it. Bog bean is a good blood purifier and a tonic and this is how it is made. First it was boiled thoroughly and put into a vessel. Each person took a glass every morning during the season of spring.
    In olden times spots were a common disease, and so the people went through the fields and got cowslips and made ointment from them. Blackcurrant jam mixed with juice of a lemon was also a good remedy for colds and sore throats. These are most of the herbs used in olden times.