School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Long ago in olden times there were always a general rush before Advent for marriages as they were more frequent than nowadays.
    The month of May or Friday, Saturday, and Sunday is said to be very unlucky for marriage.
    On Shrove Tuesday it is the custom for pancakes to be made and the people usually put money, rings, and buttons in them. The person that gets any one of the cakes with one of the tokens in it will be the first one of the family to get married.
    The people in this district do not make matches. They get married with a ring. In some cases money is given as dowry and someimes farmyards and a certain amount of stock is also given from fathers, brothers, relations, or neighbours and this is the kind of dowry