School: Ráth Coille (roll number 15705)

Rathkell, Co. Mayo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    trough which they have for themselves. When calling them to their feeding we say Chuck! Chuck! Chuck!
    When we want a setting of eggs to hatch we send to Mrs Mc Donagh, Ballyloughan, who has a fowl station. The price for a set of twelve is usually about 1s-3d.
    My mother always puts down the settings because she is regarded as the luckiest one. Before she puts them down she shakes holy water on them so that they would be lucky. She also marks them with pencil in order that they can be distinguished from other eggs which might happen to be laid in
    Emily Joyce
    Glenavenew, Co. Mayo