School: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 10165)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. (continued from previous page)
    é agus bhí carnán mór ime faoi an phota agus ní rabh ropa ar bith ann. Tá an bhean sin beo go fóill agus tá sí ana-shaidhbhir. Fuair sí a chuid airgid go léir ag deánamh draoidheachta.
  2. Sgéal
    Once upon a time there was a young girl who indulged greatly in card playing. She used to sit up night after night playing cards with her cousin. This certain night they sat up until an unusual late hour playing cards. It was about one O'Clock when they decided to go to bed, and this girl being very tired did not say her usual night prayers. She just went into bed and fell asleep.
    She was not long sleeping until she wakened again to see a faint unearthly light all through the room.
    Maighread Ní Ghallchobhar