School: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 10165)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. In olden times everyone used to make Boxty, but very few people make it nowadays. This is how you make it. First of all you have to get a basin of raw potatoes and wash them well. Then you grate them. You have to get an equal quantity of boiled potatoes. Add a teaspoonful of fine salt to these, and mash them well. Next take the grated raw potatoes, and strain in bowlfuls into a muslin bag. Then squeeze the water out of them until quite dry. Continue until all are finished. Mix the raw and boiled potatoes well together. Add gradually a little flour to bind them. Next turn out on a floured board, and knead well for fifteen minutes. Roll out thinly and form into a cake or square farls. Fry on a hot buttered pan slowly, and serve very hot. When cold if reheated the Boxty is just as good. It is a very strong dish.
    1. products
    Anna Ní Ghiolla Eóin