School: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 10165)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. Rain
    If you see the dog eating grass, it is a sign of rain. If you see a blue light in the fire, it is a sign of rain. When you see black clouds in the sky it is a sign of rain. When the sun goes down very red in the evening, when there is a purple colour on the hills look near, these are the signs of rain.
    Storm
    When we hear the curlew crying late at night, it is a sign of a storm. A far away ring is a near-hand storm, and a near-hand ring is a far away storm. When we see the horse standing under a tree, it is a sign of storm. If the cat sits with her back to the fire, it is the sign of rain. If there is a red ring around the moon at night, it is the sign of storm. When you see soot falling down the chimney it is a sign of storm. When the sky gets dark, and the crickets chirp it is the sign of storm.