Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living in Ballybofey. She was not a Catholic. One night, when the snow was on the ground a beggar woman came to her door and asked her for the Mother of God's sake to give her shelter. She said to herself that she would let her in for the Mother of God's sake. She kept her for three days, on account of the snow. When the beggar was leaving the woman gave her a shawl. The beggar woman went down on her knees and prayed that God would help her if she would be in trouble.
    Soon after this the protestant woman died. On the last day of the wake she awoke. All the people ran out. At last one woman went over to the bed side. The woman who had come to life told them not to fear, that she would be in hell if she had not given shelter to the beggar-woman and that God put her back to this world for 16 years to do penance. She went about begging for those years. She told them that her brother would die in six months and he would go to hell. This was true.
    Bernard Shovelin
    Portnoo, Co. Donegal