School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Halloween Tricks;- One of the tricks played on Halloween played like this. A string is hung from the roof of the house and an apple is tied to the end of the string. Then all the children who are in the house stand round the apple and they try to take a bite out of the apple.
    Another trick is played like this. A tub or bucket is filled with water and an apple is put into the water. Then the children try to get a bite out of the apple with their mouths and they get all wet.
    Another trick is played like this. Three bowls are placed on the table and an apple is placed in one bowl and a pair of beeds in the second bowl and a ring in the third bowl. Then a cloth is put on a boys eyes and he is taken over to the table. Then he puts his hand into one of the bowls and if he gets the apple in that bowl he eats it or if he gets the ring he will marry when [he?] grows up. If he gets the beeds he will be a priest when he grows up.
    Michael O Donnell
    An Bogach, Co. Donegal