School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man living down in the Rosses once and on one occasion there was a friend of his dead. So in the evening he dressed himself up and away he went to the wake.

(continued from previous page)
    tones "What are you gaping at; begone or you shall be sorry because of this intrusion". After these words the apparition vanished.
    The sweat poured down the man's face and after some time he staggered home. When he went home he took ill and he died that night. Before he died he told them of his vision. The listeners knew the story of the old castle and this is the story.
    There was a man living in the castle and he had a niece who had a lot of money and he being very covetous killed her one night in order to get her fortune. Afterwards he was haunted by her vision and he went to the continent and got married and he died soon after this. He had one son and the son was the man to whom the ghost had spoken and who died after seeing it. After that night the ghost was never seen again.
    Mary O Donnell
    Mrs Gallagher