School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

And set off for home dragging the mutton after him.
    On his arrival home the mutton was so dirty that it had to be thrown away. “Why did you not carry it on your back said his mother. I will be more careful the next time” said Jack.
    The next day he worked for a farmer, who gave him an ass as wages for his day’s work Jack, thinking of his mother’s advice caught hold of the asses’ fore feet, slung the ass across his shoulder and started off home.
    Jack had to pass a rich man’s house on the way home. Now this man had a daughter who was dumb. She had never laughed in her life and the doctor said that if she laughed she would recover her speech. The rich man offered a bag of gold to the person who would make her laugh. Everything possible was done to make her do so but it was of no avail. She never laughed or even smiled.
    This evening she was sitting at a window facing the way in which Jack had to go home. Just as she was looking out Jack came along with the ass on his back. He was so funny looking that she burst out laughing and immediately began to
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Marty Keegan