School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. How Fionn Mac Cool got his two dogs Bran and Leopard.”
    When Fionn was young he lived in a booth in the Sheve Bloom Mountains. He was very fond of dogs and was always hunting
    One night when he was in bed he stayed awake listening to a storm which was raging in the forest outside. Several times he tried to sleep but the roar of the forest, the thunder and lightning and the rushing of the rain kept him awake.
    On this particular night, while he listened to the uproar, he heard, amidst the noise, a very small and gentle sound like the tinkling of some exquisite instrument. About a month before this his mother’s sister was lost and although she was searched for everywhere she could not be found. It was supposed that she had been spirited away by the Formorian enchanters and was seen afterwards in the form of a beautiful hound.
    Fionn heard a knock at the door of the booth and when he opened it he was
    Marty Keegan