School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. One time a woman had a son who was an ashy-pet. He never worked but sat in the corner day by day.
    Then one day he rose up. “Where are you going” said his mother. “I am going away to get work” said he. “Arah (?) man sure you could not work” said she “Well I am going to try anyway” said Jack and off he went.
    The first day he got work in a shop. That evening when work was finished the shopkeeper gave him a cat as his day’s wages. He put the cat under his arm and set off for home.
    On the way home the cat began to struggle and scratched Jack’s hands. He let the cat go and went home without it. When he told his mother what happened she said, “Why did you not tie a string around its neck and drag it after you.” “I will remember that the next time” said Hack.
    The next day he got work in a butcher’s shop. On going home that evening the butcher gave him a leg of mutton as his day’s wages. Jack, remembering his mother’s advice, tied a string round the mutton
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Marty Keegan