School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. E’re last night about three weeks ago I received a letter of an old hag’s death and every tear that came from the back part of my heart would split seven fathoms of a turf bank or set a mill a going.
    So I started off, put my two shin bones in my pocket and my head under my arm, and who did I meet but my Grandfather threshing peas. One pea hopped over a six-foot wall, hit a dead dog that was barking at a pock marked cat and she knitting a pair of stockings for the moon. I gave him a kick and turned him inside out but he only barked at me.
    Further on, I went through a cabbage field and the stalks were as long as from Patrick’s Day to America and every one of them bleeding from both nostrils. I met a man and asked him the road to Molly Maguires and he told me she lived upon a high hill, down in a low hollow, where the cocks never crew, where the winds never blew and where there were nineteen families all living together.
    Ethna Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal