School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. St Barron is the patron saint of this parish while St Catherine is supposed to be the local patron saint. The parish is called after St. Barron as it is called Killbarron parish. Killbarron means the church of Barron. Unfortunately very little information is available about St. Catherine as most of the old people do not remember why it is that St. Catherine is traditionally connected with this district.
    There was a Chapel down by the edge of the river Erne known as Tectunney Church in the townland of of Cloghore [sic]. It belonged to the monks of the Abbey Assaroe and was a Chapel of ease for the people in this district as it was too far for them to go to the Abbey of Assaroe to hear Mass. A half a century ago a portion of the walls could be seen but these walls were demolished and we used for making the walls which surround Teetunney gaveyard. The old people can still
    Tommy Gallagher
    Mrs Keegan