School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Games may be classed in the same category as war. It is an old and oft repeated statement that the last great war was one on the playing fields of Eton. Since the inauguration of the Olympic Games the chief countries of the world have been judged on the standards of their athletic powers. So keen has competition become that athletics, during the last decade, have become completely revolutionized. Scientific search has enabled great progress to be made and athletic training in most countries is now carried on on strict [sic] military lines. While this has aided the athletic renaissance to a great extent it has one great disadvantage-the friendly rivalry of old has disappeared and in its place a bitter antagonism has arson among the nations.
    I play many of the usual games which boys play in Ireland especially football. Besides football I play hand hurling, tig, sometimes I box and wrestle
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal