School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. In some parts of the country, it is customary for the people to get married on Monday as according to the old rhyme “Monday for health. There are old sayings about each day such as. “Monday for health” Tuesday for wealth “Wednesday the best day of all “Thursday for crosses” Friday for losses and “Saturday no day at all.
    These old sayings were well remembered in the days of our grandmothers and they are still rhymed off by young and old.
    In former times marriages seldom took place except during the week proceeding Advent and Lent Shrove Tuesday was a useful day for the big event.
    Girls of marriageable age who were not lucky enough to get husbands before Lent were often subjected to mockery and told that they would be salted so that they might be preserved for the seven weeks of Lent.
    It was said that May and July were unlucky months. Again it was said and is said still that Friday and Saturday are unlucky days on which to embark on
    Ethna Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal