School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. The weather is, and was always the leading topic of the people especially the old. After the person’s health is enquired about, the next talk is usually about the weather.
    The farmer anxiously watches for the signs of an approaching storm as at certain parts of the year stormy weather is disastrous to his crops. We, in Ireland have the advantage of a temperate climate, therefore, the crops are never badly damaged. In countries, where the climate is variable, the farmers are never sure of their crops as perhaps, at sowing time they would be unable to sow owing to bad weather or in Summer if the weather has been particularly dry for a long time they would be anxious for rain.
    In Ireland, the old people are remarkable for their aptitude in noting the changes of the weather. If they see a blue blaze in the fire they say that a storm is imminent. If they see birds flying inland that is another of their signs of bad weather. If they see seagulls flying towards the sea we are going to have good weather according
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Donegal