School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. In the times of our forefathers people had not the advantage of the electric light which is so common nowadays in even small town and villages. Neither was lamp-light known to our ancestors nor even was the light of what we call an ordinary candle known to the people. In those days people made what were known as rush candles and from these they got light. They procured some rushes and they peeled them. These were plaited and dipped in oil. In each house there was a log of wood about two feet high. In this there was a conical shaped holder in white the candles were put.
    Anna Mc Cabe
    Camlin, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Mc Cabe
    c. 60
    Camlin, Co. Donegal
  2. Long ago no house was fully furnished without a spinning wheel. In these days nearly every farmer kept sheep and at of certain time of the year these were clipped. The wool was washed, combed, and laid out to dry. When it was dry the women spun it on the spinning wheel. Then the yarn was dyed with the liquid obtained by