School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

A few miles from Ballyshannon in a townland called Cashelard, there is a bare spot of ground surrounded by grass. There has been no vegetation on the spot referred to for centuries...

A few miles from Ballyshannon in a townland called Cashelard, there is a bare spot of ground surrounded by grass. There has been no vegetation on the spot referred to for centuries. It marks the place where a priest was murdered in the Penal days. It was a company named the Patersons that killed him. All of them hid behind a ditch except one. He went to the priest’s door and told him he was wanted on a sick call. The priest got ready aand went with the man. When the priest and the man were out of the town a crowd of men rushed out from (bef) behind a ditch and led the priest away and killed him.
    Seamus Gallagher
    Mr James Gallagher