School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

When the Danes were in Ireland long ago they used to make beer out of heather...

(continued from previous page)
    The secret of how they made it was never known. There were two Danes living in the North. They were captured and asked how they made the beer. One Dane said that if they killed the other Dane he would tell them. But when the Dane was killed he refused to tell the secret.
  2. (no title)

A tribe of people called the Madoles used live in Aileach. They were strong and always creating trouble. It happened that one of them died...

A tribe of people called the Madoles used live in Aileac. They were strong and always creating trouble. It happened that one of them died. A great storm arose then and thousands of people were destroyed. He was buried at a place in Aileac called Madolefield. The Wind was called “The Madole Wind”.
    Aileach, Co. Donegal
    Brendan Rocks