School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man living in a little house in Donegal. He had no wife or children and he thought it would be a good idea for him to look for a wife..

(continued from previous page)
    There was a pepper-pot on the table, and one of the fairies spilled the pepper. They all began to sneeze and the man said “God bless us.” Then he woke up and found himself in a pool of water beside his own house.
  2. (no title)

There is a strand in Bundoran known as Single Street strand or Trá na dTréanfhear (The strand of the strong men) Fionn Mc Cumhall is said to have killed his own son on this strand...

There is a strand in Bundoran known as Single Street strand or Trá na dTréanfhear (The strand of the strong men) Fionn Mc Cumhall is said to have killed his own son on this strand. One day as Fionn was walking along by the shore he saw a young giant coming towards him. He did not know that he was his son so he challenged the giant to fight. Fionn was also a giant so the man accepted the challenge. For a long time they fought and Fionn killed the giant. The giant had a ring on his finger which
    Bundoran, Co. Donegal
    Tom Leonard