School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. The Captain's Well
    The captain’s well is situated on Saville Park. It got its name because it was owned by a captain. It is situated in a large field and a big tree is growing in the well. The people that live on Dalkey Hill paid a penny a bucket for the water. One night a boy went to get water and as he arrived at a place he heard the noise of running feet. There was a rope on the tree. The boy got the water and went home the next morning the Captain was found hanged to the tree. It was believed that he was murdered for being so mean with the water. The well and the tree are still to be seen.
    Patrick Fox 7th Class
    From; Mr. J. Fox