Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

Haunted House
    It is said that Johnny Horners house is haunted. It is situated on Sorrento Road after the first railway bridge. It is said that Mr Horner left his house and went to his brother in Dublin. His house id of no use now. All the slates are off it and the windows are broken. This is why Mr Horner left his house. He said at night when he was asleep he heard the doors opening and shutting. He also heard someone talking and footsteps going around the house. It is said when he left the house that people saw and heard something going about the house.
    Seamus Leary 5th Class
    From Mrs Parker Age 81