Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

ONeill's Walk
    There was once a woman named O'Neill who lived on Dalkey Hill. One night about ninety years ago she was in the house when a man came in and caught her by the arm and brought her up a little path and along the edge of the quarry. The man did not see a stone and he stepped on it and he bumped into Mrs O'Neill and she was thrown over the edge. Whether husband came in he thought she was gone out. When her daughter came in he sent her for her mother but she could not find her. Her husband then went our and he went along the little path where his wife had gone. When he came to
    Mortimer Mooney
    Mrs Mooney